Governors’ Information

Kathrine Everett (Chair)

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2019:

  • Education and Inclusion Service Manager (NE Area), Surrey County Council, since September 2016.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Graham Payne (Principal Ex-Officio)

Term of office from 01.09.2019

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2019:

  • Nil.

 

Ian Bowers

Term of office from 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at June 2019:

  • Managing Director and Shareholder of George Weil & Sons Ltd, since 1994.

Present at 0/1 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Shirley Bryant (Parent Governor)

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Stephanie Hill 

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Employee, OHCAT, since January 2016.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Neesha Sohun

Term of office from 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at June 2019:

  • Employee, Young People’s Academy, since 2006.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Geoff Tanner

Term of office from 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at June 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

David Thomas 

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Nil.

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

 

Ryan O’Sullivan 

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 01.09.2019

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Employee, Citi, since August 2016.

Present at 1/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

Joanne Gale (Principal Ex-Officio)

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 31.08.2019

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • To follow.

Present at 2/2 LGB meetings in 2018-19.

 

The difference in my boy since he started at Chart Wood a year ago is amazing and really positive. My boy loves all aspects of his school day and now comes home calmer and happier. I wouldn’t want to place him anywhere else now.

 

Latest News

Show Racism the Red Card

Staff and students gathered together to take part in ‘Show Racism the Red Card’ national fundraising day. The day started with an assembly to learn about what the day means and how the school can support it, this was followed …

Read more

Going wild in science!

In their science lessons Year 7 students have been looking at a variety of animals and their habitats. After exploring this topic students put their knowledge into action by creating their own habitats. Students were really excited to put their …

Read more

Remembrance Day

Our students have been learning about the First World War and marked Remembrance Day by creating a giant banner for the assembly hall. Students used a variety of different media, and the end result was brilliant and really effective! At …

Read more

Anti-Bullying Week

Staff and students from across the school have been taking part in different activities to promote Anti-Bullying Week. To start the week everyone gathered together in assembly and talked about the small changes that we can all make in order …

Read more